Walers and Struts

A simple to assemble two-sided, hydraulic bracing system designed for use with steel trench sheets to horizontally brace small trenches for the safe installation of utilities. The complete system can support trench widths of 0.6m to 6.0m and is normally installed using an excavator.

  • A range of waler lengths and weights available to suit the application, including aluminium walers
  • Struts are connected to the waler via a pin and retaining clip, or connected via clamps

Technical Specification

WALER

DescriptionWaler Weight (kg)Length (mm)Width (mm)Max Length Between Struts (mm)Sheet to Sheet Width Range (mm)
Medium Duty702000831420565-3800
Medium Duty882500831920565-3800
Medium Duty973000832420565-3800
Medium Duty1123500932920565-3800
Medium Duty1294000933420565-3800
Medium Duty18050001164370565-3800
Heavy Duty10030001082420565-3800
Heavy Duty13340001083420565-3800
Heavy Duty16650001084420565-3800
152UC20550001624540950-6000
152UC38560001865540975-6000

STRUTS

TypeLength (mm)Weight (kg)
MinMax
550 (A)55090013
800 (C)800140018
Extension 1250N/A5
Extension 2500N/A10
Extension 31000N/A20
For more information download the Walers and Struts Technical File
Download Now
For more information download the MGF Walers and Struts file
mgf download arrow Walers and Struts Download Now

How can MGF Support your project?

Call now and speak to one of our team

01942 402 700


It’s our 40th birthday! Let’s celebrate!!


MGF are proud to announce that this month marks our 40th anniversary! Whilst we can’t get together to celebrate, we are reminiscing about the “good old days”. Reaching this milestone is significant for any business and one that we are immensely grateful to have achieved. It wouldn’t have been possible without the support of our loyal customers and the dedication of our staff, we can’t thank you all enough.



MGF has grown from a very small ...

On: 18 Feb, 2021 By: MGF

Our Managers Views on National Apprenticeship Week


National Apprenticeship Week aims to educate employers about the benefits apprentices can provide for years to come. With this year’s theme being “Build the Future”, employers have an important role in the development of apprentices, ensuring the best for their future while also increasing the skills and knowledge of the company workforce.



We interviewed the managers of some MGF apprentices to see how having an apprentice in their team has had a positive impact and what ...

On: 12 Feb, 2021 By: MGF

Celebrating National Apprenticeship Week with MGF


Now entering its 14th year, National Apprenticeship Week has proven to have had a huge impact on promoting apprenticeships in our ever-changing society. This year’s week of celebrations follow the theme “Build the Future”. It is important that forward thinking companies are looking to the benefits an apprentice can have for their team and wider business.



Over the years MGF have supported 27 apprentices in their progression of developing the skills and knowledge that are vital ...

On: 10 Feb, 2021 By: MGF

Giving back to 10 charities close to our depots’ hearts


Under the strain of the Covid-19 pandemic, the past year has been hard on us all, and charities are feeling the strain more than ever with people limiting their donations to live more frugally.



February marks the 40-year anniversary since MGF’s conception in 1981, and to celebrate our birthday we are running a black box campaign to raise money and awareness for local charities.



Each of our 10 shoring depots has chosen a ...

On: 1 Feb, 2021 By: MGF

Register for Updates

Register your email address now to receive updates on all MGF products.

New technology to de-risk a common high-risk process, using a 3D printer to create models of equipment for training before work moves on to site is a strong advantage.

- Award Panel , Ground Engineering Awards 2014

Accreditations

Blue and gold RoSPA award logo on white background
White background with blue RISQS logo
Blue RISQS audit logo on white background
CE-mark
Constructionline
ISOQAR logo
UVDB-AUDITED
UVDB-QUALIFIED
TWF
HSE-strategy
Rail-Alliance-Member-Logo
CPA
LEEA certification logo
Logo for SCSS

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close