Walers and Struts

A simple to assemble two-sided, hydraulic bracing system designed for use with steel trench sheets to horizontally brace small trenches for the safe installation of utilities. The complete system can support trench widths of 0.6m to 6.0m and is normally installed using an excavator.

  • A range of waler lengths and weights available to suit the application, including aluminium walers
  • Struts are connected to the waler via a pin and retaining clip, or connected via clamps

Technical Specification

WALER

DescriptionWaler Weight (kg)Length (mm)Width (mm)Max Length Between Struts (mm)Sheet to Sheet Width Range (mm)
Medium Duty702000831420565-3800
Medium Duty882500831920565-3800
Medium Duty973000832420565-3800
Medium Duty1123500932920565-3800
Medium Duty1294000933420565-3800
Medium Duty18050001164370565-3800
Heavy Duty10030001082420565-3800
Heavy Duty13340001083420565-3800
Heavy Duty16650001084420565-3800
152UC20550001624540950-6000
152UC38560001865540975-6000

STRUTS

TypeLength (mm)Weight (kg)
MinMax
550 (A)55090013
800 (C)800140018
Extension 1250N/A5
Extension 2500N/A10
Extension 31000N/A20
For more information download the Walers and Struts Technical File
Download Now
For more information download the MGF Walers and Struts file
mgf download arrow Walers and Struts Download Now

How can MGF Support your project?

Call now and speak to one of our team

01942 402 700


Our Structural Support Solutions business is growing!


Following a successful launch in January 2020 MGF are pleased to announce the opening of a dedicated structural support depot to serve our growing business in the south.



Established in Tring, Hertfordshire, this new location will provide MGF’s market leading service levels for structural support customers in the South East.



The development and investment in new products and facilities further demonstrates MGF’s commitment to innovation, investment and growth through these uncertain times.

On: 13 Jan, 2021 By: MGF

Coronavirus (COVID-19) Response Statement


The health and wellbeing of our employees, customers, suppliers and the general public continues to be our highest priority



Adopting a responsible approach across all elements of the business, we are working hard to ensure full operational capability in support of the construction industry, as it continues to remain a key industry sector throughout the Covid-19 lockdown. The distribution of our products and services continues to run smoothly across our network of depots to ensure our ...

On: 5 Jan, 2021 By: MGF

External Statement ref CMA Decision


MGF has cooperated fully for almost four years in an investigation conducted by the Competition and Markets Authority (CMA), despite believing it to be fundamentally unsound having stemmed from misconceived allegations and a flawed investigative process. MGF is bitterly disappointed with the CMA’s recent decision and wholeheartedly disagrees with it.



MGF believes the CMA has misunderstood the workings of its markets, including the legitimate and bona fide trading relations that exist between it and the other ...

On: 17 Dec, 2020 By: MGF

MGF Products Launched in 2020


All 6 products are available for hire now!



Throughout the year, MGF have been working to successfully develop and launch new products into the fleet that will offer innovative solutions and satisfy customer requirements.



Despite the external obstacles that has come with 2020, we are proud to have successfully launched 6 products into the market that will help our customers to create a safe working environment.  



With our new ...

On: 14 Dec, 2020 By: MGF

Register for Updates

Register your email address now to receive updates on all MGF products.

Organisations that gain recognition for their health and safety management systems such as MGF Trench Construction, contribute to a collective raising of the bar for other organisations to aspire to.

- David Rawlins, RoSPA

Accreditations

Blue and gold RoSPA award logo on white background
White background with blue RISQS logo
Blue RISQS audit logo on white background
CE-mark
Constructionline
ISOQAR
UVDB-AUDITED
UVDB-QUALIFIED
TWF
HSE-strategy
Rail-Alliance-Member-Logo
CPA
LEEA certification logo
Logo for SCSS

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close